fbpx

Last updated: June 15, 2020

At HMR Philippines Inc., we respect your privacy and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of your personal information that we acquire through your use of our website and by signing up to receive our newsletters. We make sure that all personal data that is collected are processed and used in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012, and its Implementing Rules and Regulations.

Accordingly, we have developed this Privacy Policy in order for you to understand how we collect and make use of your personal information. By visiting www.hmr.ph, you are accepting the terms of our Privacy Policy and to our use of your personal information as described herein.

DEVICE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
When you visit the Website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device via Google Analytics and Facebook Marketing tools.

Additionally, as you browse the Website, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Website and information about how you interact with the Website. This information is also known as, Device Information.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Website.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We use your Personal and Order Information that you submit, upon purchase, to fulfill any orders placed through the Website (including processing your payment information, arranging for deliveries, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).

We collect and use information about you to update you about our latest promotions if you have signed up to our newsletter, created an account on www.hmr.ph before, after or during a purchase, or inquired about product/s or services through a Contact form on www.hmr.ph.

Additionally, we use this Personal and Order Information to:

– Communicate with you.

– Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud.

– When in line with the preferences you have agreed to, for example, newsletters, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We will never share your Personal Information with any 3rd party without your prior consent.

BEHAVIORAL ADVERTISING & EXPERIENCE OPTIMIZATION
We may use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.

We also use Google Analytics and Facebook Marketing tools to help us understand how you, and others, use this site to improve the customer experience and provide products and services more relevant to you.

WEBSITE COOKIES
We use cookies on this Website. Cookies are a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s device by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. The cookies allow the recognition of the Internet browser so that you can be provided with faster and more targeted content for future visits to our website, which are tailored to your needs and desires. The cookies that we use do not store any Personal Information and are only used to make your browsing experience better.

DATA RETENTION
When you make a purchase through this Website, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information. If you would like your Personal Information removed, please send us an email at [email protected].

PROTECTION OF YOUR DATA
The personal information we collect is protected against unauthorized access and will not be shared with outside parties other than as necessary to fulfill your requested transaction and/or order. The company will implement appropriate security measures in storing collected personal information and makes sure only authorized personnel of the company shall be allowed access to such personal information.

We use the widely used Secure Socket Layer (SSL) method in conjunction with the highest level of encryption supported by your browser. In general, this is 256-bit encryption.

DATA RETENTION
You may elect to have your information completely removed from this system by emailing us at [email protected] with your request.

UPDATES TO THIS POLICY
We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Notice of any modifications to this Privacy Policy will be posted on www.hmr.ph. Your continued use of our website after we publish changes to this statement or post a modified Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of those modifications.

CONTACT US
Should you have questions about our Privacy Policy, please email us at [email protected].

Main Menu